Historic Fullerton City Hall

High school · Fullerton Joint Union High School District

Fullerton Union High

Fullerton Union High serves grades 9–12 for 1,848 students in Fullerton Joint Union High School District.

It is the 3rd largest of the 5 Fullerton Joint Union High School District high schools in Fullerton. Its 25.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 23.8 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,995 in 2019–20 to 1,848 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 478 students. 61% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (911 free, 209 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Downtown Plaza (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Fullerton Union High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,848
Teachers73
Students per teacher25.3
Free or reduced-price lunch61%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFullerton Joint Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Fullerton Union High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9475
  • 10478
  • 11453
  • 12442
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,995
  • 2020–211,915
  • 2021–221,944
  • 2022–231,880
  • 2023–241,848
Nearby

Parks near Fullerton Union High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

201 East Chapman Ave., Fullerton 92832

(714) 626-3801

State school ID 3032505 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061476001810

Fullerton Joint Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fullerton AI

Your Fullerton local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fullerton AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy