Historic Fullerton City Hall

High school · Fullerton Joint Union High School District

Sunny Hills High

Sunny Hills High serves grades 9–12 for 2,434 students in Fullerton Joint Union High School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 5 Fullerton Joint Union High School District high schools in Fullerton. Its 27.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 23.8 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 2,340 in 2019–20 to 2,434 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 11, with 622 students. 45% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (848 free, 257 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Edward H. White II Park (0.4 mi).

At a glance

Sunny Hills High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,434
Teachers89
Students per teacher27.3
Free or reduced-price lunch45%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFullerton Joint Union High School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Sunny Hills High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9593
  • 10608
  • 11622
  • 12611
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,340
  • 2020–212,401
  • 2021–222,422
  • 2022–232,429
  • 2023–242,434
Nearby

Parks near Sunny Hills High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1801 Lancer Way, Fullerton 92833

(714) 626-4201

State school ID 3037348 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061476001815

Fullerton Joint Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fullerton AI

Your Fullerton local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fullerton AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy